BUY 6 SINGLES & GET 20% OFF | FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $25
Banner 1

Essential Oils


basil oil

Essential Oil - Basil

INCI Name - Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil
Country of Origin - India

Basil belongs to the mint family and is also known as the Queen of Herbs, sometimes referred to as Royal Herb. Basil Essential Oil is known to nourish, repair, balance, calm, smooth, exfoliate, and brighten the skin, as well as lips. It possesses excellent anti-inflammatory properties that aids in soothing skin irritations, small wounds, and sores. It is rich in vitamin C that boosts skin and lips' elasticity. It also has natural antioxidant, antibiotic, and antiviral qualities. Due to its enormous beneficial elements, basil oil has made a common part in the traditional medical practices in various countries. Basil essential oil emits a warm, sweet, fresh floral and crisp herbaceous scent that is characterized as airy, vibrant, and uplifting. Basil essential oil cleanses, refreshes, hydrates, softens, and smooths your lips. It has antimicrobial, cleansing, refreshing, stimulating, tightening, and tonic properties.


cedar oil

Essential Oil - Cedarwood Atlas

INCI Name - Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Oil
Country of Origin - Morocco

An evergreen conifer, our Cedarwood Atlas from Morocco has a beautiful, smooth, woody, sweet, slightly smokey, balsamic aroma. When applied topically, this essential oil brings a warm property that helps with your lips' circulation. It is calming and soothing, but smells a bit sharper than Cedarwood Virginian oil. Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, insecticidal, and antifungal properties. When used cosmetically, this oil helps soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness. Additionally, it also prevents dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, guards the lips and skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, and reduces the appearance of signs of aging. Used medicinally, cedarwood essential oil is known to protect the body against harmful bacteria, and facilitate wound-healing.


eucalyptus

Essential Oil - Eucalyptus Blue Mallee

INCI Name - Eucalyptus Polybractea (Eucalyptus) Oil Blue Mallee
Country of Origin - Australia

There are various species of eucalyptus but we chose to use Eucalyptus Polybractea, also known as Blue Mallee Oil. This tree is native to Australia but also grown in France. It contains 85-95% 1, 8 cineol (referred to as camphor-like scent), as opposed to other eucalyptus with only 60-75% 1, 8 cineol. Blue Mallee has an uplifting fresh yet earthy aroma that clears your senses. The woods and leaves are steam distilled to extract the oil. It has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties, plus with its natural cooling sensation, this eucalyptus oil is ideal for soothing painful sunburn. Its antibacterial properties also protect the skin and lips from infection. It can also fight bad breath due to its antimicrobial properties. It helps cuts, scrapes, and burns heal faster.


frankincense

Essential Oil - Frankincense

INCI Name - Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Oil
Country of Origin - India

Originated from India, our Frankincense Essential Oil is distilled from the resin of the frankincense tree. It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties that offer benefits to your lips and skin. Frankincense contains farnesol, a component that allows this oil to reduce the signs of aging, smooth the look of fine lines, and increase skin’s elasticity. It has astringent quality that when used topically and cosmetically, frankincense oil helps reduce discoloration and the appearance of skin imperfections. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus promotes faster healing when used in cuts and burns. Its sweet, woody aroma enhances mood, diminishes feelings of stress and anxiety, while improving concentration and memory. When used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of wounds, and scars.


lavender

Essential Oil - Lavender

INCI Name - Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil
Country of Origin - Bulgaria

The highest quality essential oil is derived from steam distilling only the fresh Lavender flowers and no other part of the plant. Thus, we only use Lavender Essential Oil that is steam distilled from the lavender flowers. Sourced from Bulgaria, the lavender is harvested at full maturity, meaning the oil retains a very high level of quality as it could potentially have. A top note of strong aroma, Lavender Bulgaria smells more like fresh lavender, has a rich floral scent that is somewhat fruitier, mellower, and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42. When used medicinally, lavender essential oil has been found to eliminate harmful bacteria, disinfect and soothe inflamed skin especially when resulting from a venomous, itchy bug bite, and promote speedy healing of irritated and scarred skin. Lavender essential oil is known to have calming, soothing, and therapeutic properties. It has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial properties.


lemon

Essential Oil - Lemon

INCI Name - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Country of Origin - Netherlands

Cold-pressed from the fruit peels of lemons in Netherlands, our Lemon Essential Oil is known for its fresh and citrus essence, compounded with its bright and uplifting influence in topical application. Also widely known as Liquid Sunshine, lemon oil's clean and vibrant aroma is treasured for its ability to promote a positive outlook and boost feelings of energy. Lemon's cheerful scent blends beautifully with other citrus and floral essences for a freshly fragrant first impression. Its cleansing, purifying, and astringent properties make it a valuable ingredient in natural cosmetics. When used in cosmetics, lemon essential oil is further known to enhance the look of the skin and lips for a fresh and rejuvenated appearance.


lemongrass

Essential Oil - Lemongrass

INCI Name - Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil
Country of Origin - India

Lemongrass is considered to be among the most popular essential oils used today for its effectiveness and health benefits it offers. It acts as an antiseptic, making it a beneficial ingredient that prevent wounds from becoming infected. Due to its citral content, lemongrass oil can eliminate or inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria, which is known to have antimicrobial properties. Lemongrass oil can reduce inflammation due to its limonene content. Lemongrass Essential Oil is known to have many therapeutic properties. It is antimicrobial, antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, and antifungal.


patchouli

Essential Oil - Patchouli

INCI Name - Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil
Country of Origin - Indonesia

The Patchouli plant belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage. Patchouli Essential Oil has a grounding, balancing, and calming scent that provides numerous health benefits. It has a warm, spicy, musky, yet sensuous scent which is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as The Scent of the Sixties. This oil is derived from the leaves of the highly-valued patchouli plant. Did you know that hundreds of years earlier, patchouli's high value inspired early European traders to exchange patchouli for gold? One pound of patchouli was worth one pound of gold! There are three species of Patchouli, and out of these three, the Cablin species, which is what we use in our lip butters, is the most popular and is the one cultivated for its essential oil due to its therapeutic properties that lend it a relative superiority over other species.


peppermint

Essential Oil - Peppermint

INCI Name - Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Country of Origin - India

Did you know that you can create a full, fake pout without makeup or surgery just by using Peppermint Essential Oil? The peppermint helps to stimulate the circulation under the lips and creates a swelling effect, thus making your lips appear fuller. This scent is invigorating to the senses that promotes energy and alertness. Steam distilled from flowering tops and green leaves, peppermint is a refreshing and stimulating oil that is both soothing and enlightening. Its menthol content presents a cooling effect on the skin that is revitalizing and wonderful to the touch. Plus, it is believed to cut cravings so go ahead and apply our peppermint lip butter before meal time. Not only that, peppermint essential oil is so refreshing that it could energize naturally. It can also soothe an itch and help heal sunburns.


rosemary

Essential Oil - Rosemary

INCI Name - Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Country of Origin - Morocco

Our Rosemary Essential Oil is derived from Morocco where the herb is steam distilled. This essential oil is believed to be anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial agents. Evidence shows that rosemary oil is particularly effective in relieving inflammation and skin irritation. As an antimicrobial agent with antiseptic and antibacterial properties, rosemary oil acts to fight harmful microbes or germs in the body. It is high in vitamin A that can soothes dry and itchy skin. It is believed that rosemary oil may also help improve brain function and improve cognitive performance. People have been inhaling rosemary oil to improve their memory and sharpen their focus since ancient times. Its energizing, invigorating, and fresh herbaceous aroma helps perk you up.


spearmint

Essential Oil - Spearmint

INCI Name - Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil
Country of Origin - India

Widely used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, discolorations, and skin imperfections around your mouth. Steam distilled from the flowering tops, leaves, and stems of the plant, this oil is believed to help with skin cell regeneration to reveal a new layer of skin, therefore increasing its resilience and elasticity. With antibacterial properties, spearmint oil is believed to make an ideal skin cleanser. Due to its cooling sensation, spearmint oil can help relieve itching associated with dryness and skin irritations. With its fresh and restorative fragrance, spearmint oil provides a revitalizing and energizing effects on the lips and skin. Used therapeutically, spearmint oil's antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities are known to cool down red, swollen, and itching skin and reduce the sensations of inflammation. It helps to cleanse the pores and tighten the skin, which promote the speedy healing of minor abrasions.


star anise oil

Essential Oil - Star Anise

INCI Name - Illicium Verum (Star Anise) Fruit Seed Oil
Country of Origin - Vietnam

Star anise is an evergreen plant that bears a star shaped fruit. It has similar flavor of anise or licorice but is not related to true anise plant. Derived from Vietnam, the star anise seeds are crushed and steam distilled to extract oil that provides enormous health benefits. With its antimicrobial and antifungal properties, this oil promotes healthy skin and lips and fights fungal infections. It also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that help heal wounds and burns faster. Our Star Anise Essential Oil comprises the fullest and most extremely high quality product suited to our lip butters. Simply the best, we recognize that the essential oil is only as good as the plant it's distilled from. That is why we only use oil that stands out from nearly every other star anise essential oil on the market so we can give you the ultimate great product, our lip butter.


sweet orange oil

Essential Oil - Sweet Orange

INCI Name - Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Peel Oil
Country of Origin - USA

Cold pressed from the fruit peel or oranges here in the USA, orange essential oil, most commonly referred to as Sweet Orange Essential Oil, is derived from the fruits of the Citrus Sinensis botanical. Whereas Bitter Orange Essential Oil is derived from the fruits of the Citrus Aurantium botanical. A middle note and aroma, orange essential oil has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated. Sweet orange essential oil has a pleasant scent that is cheerful and uplifting, yet simultaneously relaxing and calming. When used topically, sweet orange essential oil is beneficial for maintaining the healthy appearance and texture of skin and lips by promoting clarity, radiance, and smoothness. It helps reduce discolorations and other uncomfortable skin conditions. It is known to relieve discomforts associated with inflammation and redness.


wintergreen oil

Essential Oil - Wintergreen

INCI Name - Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Oil
Country of Origin - Nepal

Originated from Nepal, our Wintergreen Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant and contains a unique chemical component called methyl salicylate. This chemical contains strong soothing properties and naturally occurs in only two plants worldwide, Birch and Wintergreen. This oil is used widely in dental and oral hygiene products such as mouth rinses, mouthwashes, and sprays. The minty wintergreen oil has distinct natural constituents that is treasured for its topical benefits and is now available to you in our lip butters. The soothing sensations of wintergreen essential oil also make it a great component for the feel of plump lips. Wintergreen oil has a prominent aroma that is sweet, herbal, and refreshing that can be both uplifting and stimulating.